Самые новые шаблоны Joomla на нашем сайте.
Красивые Шаблоны Joomla 2.5


Visa types

Самые новые шаблоны Joomla на нашем сайте.
Красивые Шаблоны Joomla 2.5
Игровые шаблоны DLE
Самая быстрая Диета

Little things mean a lot

Russian Visas are classified according to:

Number of entries:

Single-entry Russian visa allows to enter Russia ONCE within the specified period of time.
Double-entry Russian visa gives permission to enter Russia ONCE or TWICE within stipulated dates.
Multiple-entry Russian visa is valid for more than 2 visits to Russia during 3, 6 or 12 months.

Purpose of travel:

Tourist Visa

  1. Cheapest and easiest to obtain.
  2. Best visa type for short visits.
  3. Valid for single or double entry and a maximum stay of 30 days.
  4. Can be issued only upon the invitation and voucher provided by authorised Russian tourist company.
  5. Non-extendible – if you wish to stay longer in Russia, you must leave the country and obtain a new visa.
  6. Often recommended instead of a Private or Homestay Visa, which is much harder to obtain.

Business Visa

  1. Issued for foreigners who enter Russia for business purposes, (e.g. representatives of foreign governments, members of official delegations, cultural or sports exchange visitors etc). Tourists who intends to stay in Russia for more than 30 days often use this type of Russian visa.
  2. Can be obtained only on the basis of a business invitation from a Russian company authorised by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The invitation issue takes normally 20 working days. An original of the invitation is required together with visa application.
  3. Valid for up to 12 months with single, double or multiple entry though allows a maximum of 90 days in a 180 day period.
  4. An original HIV Certificate proving a negative result is required for any stay of more than 3 months.

Private or Homestay Visa

  1. Best bet if you have friends or relatives in Russia who can host you during your trip.
  2. Requires the original letter of personal invitation from your Russian host, obtained at the local Visa and Registration Department of the Ministry of the Internal Affairs (OVIR).
  3. Valid for single or double entry for a maximum of ninety days stay.
  4. Extremely time-consuming - private invitation is likely to take you from 45 days up to four months to obtain your visa.
  5. Granted solely for the trips to the city where the invitation has been issued.

Transit Visa

  1. Needed only when you travel through Russia on your way to another country without staying on Russian territory.
  2. An invitation is not required.
  3. A copy of the air, railway or other ticket with "confirmed" status and (if needed) a visa to the country of destination is required.
  4. For travellers having flights connection in Russia transit visa is issued for 72 hours. For the transit travel by car maximum validity of the transit Russian visa is 10 days. The precise validity term is determined as ratio of the shortest transit distance and daily run equal to 500 km.
  5. Not obligatory if you are on a direct flight through Russian territory.

 

Employment Visa

  1. Granted for foreign employees of Russian companies.
  2. Valid from 3 months up to one year with multiple entries.
  3. Can be issued on the basis of Russian work permit, an employment agreement, official Russian visa. invitation, and the company must also be in possession of a license for hiring foreign employees.

Other types of Russian Visa

There are other types of Russian visa for very specific cases, for example: diplomatic visa, refugee visa, visa for humanitarian and religious purposes, etc.

It’s worth keeping in mind

  • The validity and type of visa should be strictly adhered to. When in Russia, you cannot change your visa status (i.e. from tourist to business or from business to educational and vice versa). To do that, you have to leave the country and re-apply for a different visa.

If the visa type is non-extendible, you must also leave the country within the dates specified in order to reapply for a new Russian visa, which can be of the same type, or different to your original visa.

Our address in Moscow:
Volgogradskiy Prospect , Dom 28 , Office 18,

Tel: +7  (495) 647 04 66

visa@attida.ru

About Limitation 90 days on 180 days for Multientries visa

No more than 90 days per semester Limits for stay in Russia 90 days every 6 months on a multiple entry business visa: For a long time there were no restrictions to stay in Russia for Russian multiple...

Russian 3 years Work Visa for HQS (Highly Qualified Specialist)

Little things mean a lot !!! New procedure for work permit Title: HQS (Highly Qualified Specialist = ВКС) work permit Steps and comparison of procedure with "old" standard procedure: (1.)...